the City of Corinth, Texas v. Nurock Development, Inc., Nurock Corporation, NDG-Tower Ridge 1, LLC and Tower Ridge Corinth 1, Ltd.
[…] 52:

See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 38.001(8) (Vernon 2008).

53:

Id. (emphasis supplied) .

54:

Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 1152 (2002).

55:

See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.005(2) (Vernon 2005) (“‘Person’ includes corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity.”).

56:

See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 5.904(a) (Vernon 2008) (“A municipality may not be considered a corporation under a state statute governing corporations unless the statute extends its application to a municipality by express use of the term ‘municipal corporation,’ ‘municipality,’ ‘city,’ ‘town,’ or ‘village.’”).

1:

The waiver of immunity for a claim under chapter 271 applies retroactively to contracts executed before the effective date of the statute, September 1, 2005, if sovereign immunity had not been waived with respect to the claim before that date.   See Tex. Loc.