the City of Corinth, Texas v. Nurock Development, Inc., Nurock Corporation, NDG-Tower Ridge 1, LLC and Tower Ridge Corinth 1, Ltd.
[…] 50:

Id.

51:

See OAIC Commercial Assets, L.L.C. v. Stonegate Village, L.P. , 234 S.W.3d 726, 746 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, pet. denied) (holding that where party lacked standing to bring declaratory judgment action, party could not recover attorney’s fees under Declaratory Judgments Act); Cytogenix, Inc. v. Waldroff , 213 S.W.3d 479, 490 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. denied) (holding that party may not recover attorney’s fees under Declaratory Judgments Act where claim for declaratory relief mirrored breach of contract claim).

52:

See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 38.001(8) (Vernon 2008).

53:

Id. (emphasis supplied) .

54:

Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 1152 (2002).

55:

See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.005(2) (Vernon 2005) (“‘Person’ includes corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity.”).

56:

See Tex. Loc.