COURT OF APPEALS
[…] temporary orders appointing them joint managing conservators, with Martha
having the exclusive right to designate Karen’s residence within Texas.
The trial court referred the case to mediation on September 27, 2007.
The next day, Daphne, Martha’s mother, filed a petition in intervention, seeking
to be named Karen’s sole managing conservator and in the alternative to have
possession of and access to Karen. She alleged that she had standing because
“the child’s present environment presents a serious question concerning the
child’s physical health or welfare.” See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.004(a)(1)
(Vernon 2008) (providing that a grandparent may file an original suit requesting
managing conservatorship if there is satisfactory proof to the court that “the
order requested is necessary because the child’s present circumstances would
significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development”). In
2
an affidavit attached to her petition in intervention, Daphne alleged that she had
had significant contact with Karen since her birth, seeing her every weekend
and a few nights during the week. She also alleged that Karen and Martha had