COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In her second issue, Martha contends that the trial court abused its
discretion by signing a final order giving Daphne a superior right of possession
to Karen without proper pleadings or evidence under chapter 153, denying
Martha her Fourteenth Amendment due process rights. She specifically cites
sections 153.002, 153.432, and 153.433 of the family code. 9
9
… Section 153.002 states that the trial court shall always make the
child’s best interest its primary consideration in determining issues of
conservatorship and access. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.002 (Vernon 2008).
Section 153.432 authorizes a grandparent to file either an original or
modification suit for possession of or access to a grandchild, and section
153.433 requires the trial court to order grandparent access if the grandparent
“overcomes the presumption that a parent acts in the best interest of the
parent’s child by proving by a preponderance of the evidence that denial of
17
To the extent that Martha’s argument in her second issue is contingent
on her contention that she validly withdrew her consent to the rule 11
agreement, we overrule her second issue for the reasons set forth above. To
the extent that Martha’s argument is based on her contention that Daphne did
not overcome the chapter 153 presumption that a parent acts in his or her
child’s best interest, permitting a grandparent to obtain court-ordered access
only upon a showing that denial of access will “significantly impair the child’s
physical health or emotional well-being,” we hold that the issue was resolved
by the settlement agreement. See Tex. Fam.