COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Martha further contends that the provision (1) requiring the parents to
give each other notice if Karen requires surgical intervention or hospitalization
or both, (2) requiring them to sign any necessary HIPAA releases, and (3)
requiring each of them to designate the other as a person to whom protected
health care information may be disclosed is in conflict with the parties’
agreement. Martha fails to explain how this provision fails to effectuate the
parties’ agreement regarding their joint managing conservatorship or Karen’s
best interest. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.001(a)(3) (Vernon 2008)
(providing that state’s public policy is to “encourage parents to share in the
rights and duties of raising their child after the parents have separated”);
Haynes, 180 S.W.3d at 930. Thus, we conclude and hold that this provision
does not impermissibly conflict with the rule 11 settlement agreement.
Discharge from Discovery Retention Requirements
Finally, Martha complains that the parties did not agree to the provision