COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State , 563 S.W.2d 925, 928 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1978).
6:
See Villalon v. State, 791 S.W.2d 130, 134 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990).
7:
See id.
8:
Garcia, 563 S.W.2d at 928; Kemple v. State, 725 S.W.2d 483, 485 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1987, no pet.).
9:
See Jackson , 443 U.S. at 319, 99 S. Ct. at 2789; Clayton , 235 S.W.3d at 778; Garcia , 563 S.W.2d at 928.
10:
Lancon , 253 S.W.3d at 704; Watson , 204 S.W.3d at 414–15, 417.
11:
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.29(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008).
12:
See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1. Moreover, even if appellant had preserved his claim, under article 33.011(a) of the code of criminal procedure, providing alternate jurors is discretionary with the trial court. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.011(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (“judge may direct that not more than four jurors in addition to the regular jury be called and impaneled to sit as alternate jurors”) (emphasis added).
13:
See Tex. Const. art. V, § 13.
14:
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.29(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008).