In reviewing legal sufficiency, we consider all the evidence in the light
[…] as nine jurors if a juror is dismissed because of a disability.13
In this case, after appellant agreed that the juror had become disabled,
the trial judge dismissed the disabled juror and proceeded to trial with the
remaining eleven.14 Because the state constitution provides that trial may
proceed with as few as nine jurors when up to three become disabled, there is
no constitutional violation, and we overrule appellant’s second issue.
12
… See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1. Moreover, even if appellant had preserved
his claim, under article 33.011(a) of the code of criminal procedure, providing
alternate jurors is discretionary with the trial court. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
Ann. art. 33.011(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (“judge may direct that not more than
four jurors in addition to the regular jury be called and impaneled to sit as
alternate jurors”) (emphasis added).
13
… See Tex. Const. art. V, § 13.
14
… See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.29(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008).
6
Having overruled both of appellant’s issues, we affirm the trial court’s
judgment.
PER CURIAM
PANEL: CAYCE, C.J.; GARDNER and MCCOY, JJ.
DO NOT PUBLISH
Tex. R. App.