COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The indictment must state facts which, if proved, show a violation of the law; the indictment must be dismissed if such facts would not constitute a criminal offense. Id. ; see Posey , 545 S.W.2d at 163. When a motion to quash is overruled, a defendant suffers no harm unless he did not, in fact, receive notice of the State’s theory against which he would have to defend. Moff , 154 S.W.3d at 601, 603 ; see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.19 (Vernon 2009) (“An indictment shall not be held insufficient, nor shall the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be affected, by reason of any defect of form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.”).
Appellant argues that the State’s amended indictment is defective because it is not specific enough.