COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 5:
The statute defines “minor” as someone who represents himself or herself to be younger than seventeen or who the defendant believes to be younger than seventeen. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 33.021(a)(1).
6:
Appellant does not complain about the amount of time he had to respond to the amended indictment. The trial court amended the indictment in November 2007, and appellant did not plead guilty until July 2008.
7:
In pleading guilty, appellant affirmed that he understood the charge contained in the indictment and confessed that he committed the acts alleged in the indictment.
8:
Under section 43.25, sexual conduct is “sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sado-masochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25(a)(2).
9:
The first motion merely stated that the State’s indictment was “fatally deficient in that Defendant is not given adequate notice of the manner and means by which the State alleges that Defendant (allegedly) violated any offense.”