Ricardo Martell Espinoza v. State
[…] The trial court proceeded to adjudication, found Appellant guilty of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, and sentenced him to prison for a term of ten years and one day.

Discussion

We review a trial court’s decision to proceed to adjudication under the same standard we apply when reviewing a revocation of community supervision.   See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (“This determination is reviewable in the same manner as a revocation hearing conducted under Section 21 of this article in a case in which an adjudication of guilt had not been deferred.”).   We review an order revoking community supervision under an abuse of discretion standard.   Cardona v. State , 665 S.W.2d 492, 493 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984); Jackson v. State , 645 S.W.2d 303, 305 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983); Cherry v. State , 215 S.W.3d 917, 919 (Tex.