COURT OF APPEALS
[…] of the legislators who enacted them. See Camacho v. State, 765 S.W.2d 431,
433 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989). If the statute is clear and unambiguous, the plain
meaning of the words should be applied. Hines v. State, 75 S.W.3d 444, 447
(Tex. Crim. App. 2002); Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1991). However, if an application of the plain language would lead to an
absurd result that the legislature could not have intended, we may look to
extra-textual factors to arrive at a sensible interpretation of the statute. See
Hines, 75 S.W.3d at 447; Boykin, 818 S.W.2d at 785–86.
Section 545.104 specifically provides that an operator shall use a signal
to indicate an intention to turn and that “[a]n operator intending to turn a
vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet
4
During oral argument to this court, Wells suggested several indicators
that an officer could look for to determine a driver’s intention to turn, such as
slowing the vehicle’s speed, pulling the vehicle off to the side of the road, or
driving in a turn-only lane.
7
of movement of the vehicle before the turn.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann.
§ 545.104. The plain language of section 545.104(a) indicates that signals are
mandatory when turning. See Lemmons, 133 S.W.3d 751 at 756; Trahan v.
State, 16 S.W.3d 146, 147 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2000, no pet.). Moreover,