Ruben Wenger v. A/K/A Reuben v. Wenger v. State
[…] Tex. Penal Code § 43.26(e) (Vernon 2003). Section (a)(1) of the statute describes the offense of possession of child pornography: “[a] person commits an offense if: (1) the person knowingly or intentionally possesses visual material that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct. Id. § 43.26(a). The term “promote,” as defined under section 43.25(a) of the penal code, means “to procure, manufacture, issue, sell, give, provide, lend, mail, deliver, transfer, transmit, publish, distribute, circulate, disseminate, present, exhibit, or advertise or to offer or agree to do any of the above.” Id. § 43.25(a)(5) (Vernon 2007). A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious 12 objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result. Id. § 6.03(a) (Vernon 2003).