Ruben Wenger v. A/K/A Reuben v. Wenger v. State
[…] Id. at 9. Our deference in this regard safeguards the defendant’s right to a trial by jury. Lancon, 253 S.W.3d at 704. 11 An opinion addressing factual sufficiency must include a discussion of the most important and relevant evidence that supports the appellant’s complaint on appeal. Sims v. State, 99 S.W.3d 600, 603 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). c. Applicable law The offense of promotion of child pornography is described under penal code section 43.26(e), which provides that “a person commits an offense if: (1) the person knowingly or intentionally promotes or possesses with intent to promote material described by Subsection (a)(1); and (2) the person knows that the material depicts the child as described by Subsection (a)(1).” Tex. Penal Code § 43.26(e) (Vernon 2003). Section (a)(1) of the statute describes the offense of possession of child pornography: “[a] person commits an offense if: (1) the person knowingly or intentionally possesses visual material that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct. Id. § 43.26(a).