COURT OF APPEALS
[…] According to the property records of Wise County, WFHM–Prudential
holds title to the property. MERS does not. MERS did not assert in the county
court that WFHM–Prudential owned the property under a deed from HUD or
that it acted on behalf of WFHM–Prudential. It asserted instead that MERS
itself owned the property under the substitute trustee’s deed naming it as
grantee “as nominee for Lender and Lender[']s Successors and Assigns.” It
stated that it was a nominee for “Lender” but did not specify who “Lender”
25
… See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.0001 (defining “book entry system”
as “a national book entry system for registering a beneficial interest in a
security instrument”) (emphasis added).
12
was or show (or even assert) that it had any authority to bring a forcible
detainer action on behalf of WFHM–Prudential, the owner of record of the
property. It mentioned “Wells Fargo” only as having been the servicer of the
loan obtained by Young.