Jesse Mariano Vasquez v. State
[…] App.—Amarillo 2008, pet. filed); Jenkins v. State, 248 S.W.3d 291, 298 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. ref’d). Thus, Vasquez satisfies the first prong of the test. However, Vasquez cannot satisfy the second prong. Vasquez contends that a jury could find that he restrained Castillo (by restricting her movements) 5 … “Abduct” means to restrain a person with intent to prevent the person’s liberation by secreting or holding the person in a place where the person is not likely to be found or by using or threatening to use deadly force. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20.01(2) (Vernon Supp. 2008). 6 … “Restrain” means restricting “a person’s movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person’s liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20.01(1). Restraint is without consent if it is accomplished by force, intimidation, or deception.