COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Because William’s parental
rights were terminated in a private termination suit, he possessed no mandatory
statutory right to appointed counsel. See id. Consequently, we overrule the
remainder of William’s sole issue.
C. Motion to Enforce Court Order
William has also filed a separate motion to enforce the trial court’s order
in the divorce decree that Belynda divide the proceeds of their former bank
account. But the trial court retains jurisdiction to enforce its own judgments
even after its plenary power has expired. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.001(a)
(Vernon 2006) (“A party affected by a decree of divorce . . . providing for a
7
division of property . . . may request enforcement of that decree by filing a suit
to enforce as provided by this chapter in the court that rendered the decree.”).
Thus, William should file enforcement proceedings in the trial court. We deny
William’s “Motion to Enforce Court Order.”
IV. C ONCLUSION
Having overruled William’s sole issue, we affirm the trial court’s
judgment.
PER CURIAM
PANEL: MEIER, GARDNER, and WALKER, JJ.