COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In a single point on appeal, appellant claims that the trial court’s charge erroneously combined two statutory offenses in the disjunctive without a specific instruction requiring the jurors to unanimously decide which of two offenses appellant committed. (footnote: 5)
Verdicts in felony criminal cases must be unanimous. (footnote: 6) The unanimity requirement is met when the jury unanimously agrees on the offense the defendant committed. (footnote: 7) The jury is not required to agree on the specific manner or means the defendant used to commit an offense. (footnote: 8)
Section 46.04 of the Texas Penal Code provides:
(a) A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he possesses a firearm:
(1) after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of the person’s release from confinement following conviction of the felony or the person’s release from supervision under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is later; or
(2) after the period described by Subdivision (1), at any location other than the premises at which the person lives. (footnote: 9)