Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] (captioned, “Council and Committee Authority to Investigate Department and

Subpoena Witnesses”). Germane to this appeal, the Texas Tax Code confers

on a taxing unit like the City the power to “determine who represents the unit



                                     10
to enforce the collection of delinquent taxes.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 6.30(b)

(Vernon 2008).1 The power to “determine who represents the unit” implicates

at least two more of the powers enumerated above: the power to exercise

judgment and discretion and the power to make binding orders.       Id.   Local

government code section 54.001 confers yet another power on the council, the

power to enforce and impose penalties: “The governing body of a municipality

may enforce each rule, ordinance, or police regulation of the municipality and

may punish a violation of a rule, ordinance, or police regulation. Tex. Loc.

Gov’t Code Ann. § 54.001(a) (Vernon 2008).        Finally, though not directly

relevant to the issues in this case, the council has the power to affect the

personal or property rights of private persons.   See, e.g., id. § 251.001(a)