COURT OF APPEALS
[…] circumstances. E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. v. Robinson, 923 S.W.2d 549,
558 (Tex. 1995).
B. Applicable Law
In a health care liability claim, a claimant must serve an expert report on
each defendant no later than the 120th day after the claim is filed. See Tex.
Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351. If the claimant does not serve an
expert report on a defendant physician or health care provider within the
120-day period, then on the motion of the affected physician or health care
provider, the trial court must dismiss the claim with prejudice. Id. § 74.351(b).
A defendant may challenge the adequacy of a report by filing a motion to
dismiss. Id. § 74.351(l). The trial court must grant the motion to dismiss if it
finds, after a hearing, that “the report does not represent an objective good
faith effort to comply with the definition of an expert report” in the statute. Id.
While the expert report “need not marshal all the plaintiff’s proof,” it must
provide a fair summary of the expert’s opinions as to the “applicable standards
of care, the manner in which the care rendered by the physician or health care