COURT OF APPEALS
[…] but whose paternity has not been determined.” Id. § 101.0015. TDFPS’s
original petition identified Jerry F. as an “alleged father,” and appellees’
intervening petition, which was not filed until after the DNA testing was
complete, calls Jerry F. a “presumed father [who] has denied paternity.” Based
upon the completed DNA testing, however, on January 14, 2008, Jerry F. filed
an answer admitting paternity and denying any and all bases for terminating his
parental rights. Thus, by the time of the final hearing, Jerry F. was a parent
who had acknowledged his paternity. Id. § 101.024.
Regardless, section 161.002, which applies to the termination of parental
rights of an alleged father, directs that except as otherwise provided by that
11
section the “procedural and substantive standards for termination of parental
rights apply to the termination of the rights of an alleged father.” Id.
§ 161.002(a); In re M.D.S., 1 S.W.3d 190, 196 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 1999,
no pet.). Thus, we conclude and hold that the provisions of section 161.001
of the family code also apply to an alleged father, except for the standards of
termination specifically listed in section 161.002(b).3 Tex.