COURT OF APPEALS
[…] PER CURIAM
PANEL: MCCOY, J.; CAYCE, C.J.; and LIVINGSTON, J.
DO NOT PUBLISH
Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b)
DELIVERED : April 16, 2009
FOOTNOTES
1:
See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.
2:
In response to his counsel’s question about whether he wanted to tell his version of what happened the night of the assault and aggravated assault charged here, Schroeder replied, “I would rather just accept responsibility for the charges at hand. I know that I did wrong, and I know I’ve done a lot of wrong things.”
3:
Section 3(i) states that “[e]vidence of an adjudication for conduct that is a violation of a penal law of the grade of misdemeanor punishable by confinement in jail is admissible only if the conduct upon which the adjudication is based occurred on or after January 1, 1996.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07(3)(i) (Vernon Supp. 2008).
4:
Schroeder testified that he pleaded guilty but that he really was not.
5: