Jayanti Patel v. City of Everman
[…] When a city

                                       15
ordinance is based on this statute, and the ordinance does not specifically

define judicial procedures, the procedural gaps are filled in by section

214.0012.    See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 214.0012; Nussbaum, 948

S.W.2d at 308 (reasoning that although a city’s ordinance did not state which

party had the burden of bringing administrative record to the reviewing court

hearing, the procedural gaps would be filled in by 214.0012 because chapter

214 enabled the city to promulgate the ordinance). Section 214.0012 provides

that an aggrieved property owner “may file in district court a verified petition

setting forth that [a city board’s] decision is illegal, in whole or in part, and

specifying the grounds of the illegality.”        Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann.

§ 214.0012. The aggrieved party must file the petition within thirty days of

receiving proper notification of the municipality’s determination or “such

decision shall become final,” and that determination is to be reviewed “under