COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to do so. The trial court equated this misrepresentation with “com[ing] close
to fraud.”
A court of this state has the inherent power to prevent fraud being
perpetrated upon it.9 Furthermore, a probate court has the power “‘to correct
errors arising out of fraud or mistake in its own decrees.’” 10 And in Fortson v.
Alford, the Supreme Court of Texas stated that
where a probate court has committed an error in its decisions,
orders or judgments, or where the court has been imposed upon
and induced to act by the deceit or fraud of a party, upon bill of
7
… See Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 77(e) (requiring letters of administration
to be granted to “the next of kin of the deceased, the nearest in order of
descent first, and so on”).
8
… See id. § 220(b).
9
… See Trans-Pecos Land & Irrigation Co. v. Arno Co-operative Irrigation
Co., 180 S.W. 928, 930 (Tex. Civ. App.—El Paso 1915, no writ).
10
… Vance v. Upson, 64 Tex. 266, 1885 WL 7171, at *2 (1885) (quoting
Waters v.