COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court further found that termination was in V.S.R.K.’s best interest and terminated Appellant’s rights.
III. Discussion
A. Admission of Paternity
In his first issue, Appellant argues that the trial court erred by finding that he failed to admit paternity under chapter 160 of the Texas Family Code. We agree. (footnote: 3)
Section 161.002(b)(1) of the family code provides that “[t]he rights of an alleged father may be terminated if . . . after being served with citation, he does not respond by timely filing an admission of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity under Chapter 160.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.002(b)(1) (Vernon 2008). Subsection 161.002(b)(1) allows the Department to summarily terminate the rights of an alleged biological father who does not assert his paternity. Phillips v. Tex. Dep’t of Protective & Regulatory Servs. , 25 S.W.3d 348, 357 (Tex.