COURT OF APPEALS
[…] court’s order terminating the parent-child relationship between J.B. and S.C.B.;
however, we do not address that portion of the argument at this time.
5
… Because J.B. and Mother resided together at the time the CSRO was
agreed to, it did not establish conservatorship, visitation, or child support.
4
conclusion of an adversary proceeding.” McCray v. McCray, 584 S.W.2d 279,
281 (Tex. 1979). While J.B. became obligated to support S.C.B. by virtue of
the CSRO adjudicating paternity, Texas law does provide post-judgment
avenues to contest a paternity finding. Section 160.637(e) of the Texas Family
Code provides that “[a] party to an adjudication of paternity may challenge the
adjudication only under the laws of this state relating to appeal, the vacating
of judgments, or other judicial review.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.637(e).
Pursuant to rule 329b(d) of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the trial
court has plenary power for thirty days after a judgment is signed to grant a
new trial or to vacate, modify, correct, or reform the judgment. Tex. R. Civ. P.
329b(d).