Wesley L. Lee v. State
[…] See Tex. Const. art. V, § 10; Tex. R. Civ. P. 216(a).

12:

Johnson , 72 S.W.3d at 349.

13:

See State v. Cox , 235 S.W.3d 283, 285 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2007, no pet.) (en banc).

14:

See, e.g., Tex. R. Evid. 103; Tex. R. App. 33.1(a)(2); State v. Cullen , 195 S.W.3d 696, 699 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (concerning findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding suppression); Bryant v. State, 187 S.W.3d 397, 404 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (Johnson, J., concurring) (concerning stipulations).

15:

See Johnson , 72 S.W.3d at 349 ; see also Tex. R. App. P. 44.2(b).

16:

See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.04 (Vernon 2003).

17:

152 S.W.3d 88, 92 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).

18:

See Ex parte Cavazos, 203 S.W.3d 333, 337 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).

19:

See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03 (Vernon Supp. 2008) (“A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.”).

20:

See id. § 31.07(a) (Vernon 2003).

21:

Gonzalez v. State , 8 S.W.3d 640, 643 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).

22:

See Blockburger v. U.S. , 284 U.S. 299, 304, 52 S. Ct. 180, 182 (1932); Cervantes v. State, 815 S.W.2d 569, 572 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991), cert. denied , 502 U.S. 1110 (1992).

23: