Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. 74.351(j). Nothing in our review of the entire act indicates that the 6 … Dr. Dingler urges us to apply “the doctrine of last antecedent” to hold that the phrase “wilful and wanton negligence” as used in section 74.153 modifies “deviated from the degree of care and skill that is reasonably expected of an ordinarily prudent physician or health care provider in the same or similar circumstances.” Applying the doctrine of last antecedent, however, does not alter the plain language of section 74.153; the statute, even applying the doctrine of the last antecedent, sets forth a standard of proof for a health care provider’s intent or mental state that is applicable at trial but does not