COURT OF APPEALS
[…] appeal, we had no jurisdiction over his applications in those two cases. 13
Appellant filed a response to our letter, contending that though prosecution had
been barred pursuant to section 12.45 of the penal code, he was subject to
having the cases offered in “any future sentencing hearing as part of his prior
criminal history in an effort by the State to obtain a more severe sentence,
because a Plea in Bar is the equivalent in law to being found guilty of the
offense and becomes part of the defendant’s ‘criminal history.’” Section 12.45
states:
(a) A person may, with the consent of the attorney for the state,
admit during the sentencing hearing his guilt of one or more
unadjudicated offenses and request the court to take each into
account in determining sentence for the offense or offenses of
which he stands adjudged guilty.
13
… We have found no cases directly considering whether a court has
jurisdiction to consider a habeas claim related to an offense in which
prosecution has been barred under section 12.45.
14
(b) Before a court may take into account an admitted offense over
which exclusive venue lies in another county or district, the court
must obtain permission from the prosecuting attorney with
jurisdiction over the offense.
(c) If a court lawfully takes into account an admitted offense,
prosecution is barred for that offense.
Tex. Penal Code § 12.45.
For his proposition that a conviction barred under section 12.45 may
nonetheless be used as evidence in sentencing within future cases, appellant
relies in part on Perea v. State, 870 S.W.2d 314, 318 (Tex. App.—Tyler 1994,
no pet.).