COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (footnote: 16) If, in light of the entire record, the disputed evidence that a reasonable factfinder could not have credited in favor of the finding is so significant that a factfinder could not reasonably have formed a firm belief or conviction in the truth of its finding, then the evidence is factually insufficient. (footnote: 17) If we reverse on factual sufficiency grounds, we must detail in our opinion why we have concluded that a reasonable factfinder could not have credited disputed evidence in favor of its finding. (footnote: 18)
IV. “Born Addicted” Finding
Section 161.001(1)(R) of the family code provides that a court may base an order terminating the parent-child relationship on clear and convincing evidence that the parent has “been the cause of the child being born addicted to alcohol or a controlled substance other than a controlled substance legally obtained by prescription, as defined by section 261.001(8) [of the family code].”