COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App.—Fort Worth, pet.
filed) (citations omitted).
5
The State analogizes to the perjury statute in discussing the allowable
unit of prosecution, pointing out that each false statement during a grand jury
proceeding was held to constitute a separate offense in People v. Guppy. 10 We
note that statement is defined for purposes of the penal code perjury chapter
as “any representation of fact” 11 and that monetary value has no connection to
the offense grade or penalty range involved in perjury.12 On the other hand,
statement is not defined in the fraud chapter. 13
But section 32.03 in the fraud chapter provides that “[w]hen amounts are
obtained in violation of this chapter [the fraud chapter, including section 32.32]
pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the
same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the
amounts aggregated in determining the grade of offense.” 1 4 That is, under
section 32.03, if a defendant successfully obtains a primary and secondary loan
under section 32.32 after submitting a fraudulent document or ten fraudulent
documents containing dozens of “materially false or misleading written
10
… 333 N.E.2d 576, 578–79 (Ill. App. 1975).
11