COURT OF APPEALS
[…] its plenary power expired, to enforce its judgment, and the November 5, 2007
order granting Well’s Fargo’s motion for issuance of an order of sale was made
for the purpose of carrying into effect the court’s prior judgment and was not
a final judgment from which appeal may be taken. See Arndt v. Farris, 633
S.W.2d 497, 499 (Tex. 1982) (orig. proceeding); Wagner, 156 Tex. at 338,
295 S.W.2d at 893; Wall Street Deli, Inc., 110 S.W.3d at 69–70; see also Tex.
R. Civ. P. 308 (“The court shall cause its judgments and decrees to be carried
into execution.”); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 21.001(a) (Vernon 2004) (“A court
has all powers necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction and the enforcement
of its lawful orders, including authority to issue the writs and orders necessary
or proper in aid of its jurisdiction.”). The order of sale was more of a ministerial
act incident to the final judgment, akin to a writ of execution. See Wolter v.
Donaldson, 79 S.W.3d 160, 162 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2002, no pet.) (noting
that neither a writ of execution nor an order incident to a writ of execution is
8
appealable).