COURT OF APPEALS
[…] . . . While Dr. Byrne’s report addresses Dr. Walters’[s] alleged
violation of the State Board’s Rules, it does not establish the causal
relationship between Dr. Walters’[s] purported negligence and
Elizabeth Taylor’s death.”
Thus, Dr. Walters’s two main appellate complaints concerning Dr. Byrne’s
report concern causation and Appellee’s reliance on a report prepared for the
Board.
IV. W AIVER OF C AUSATION O BJECTION
Appellee claims that Dr. Walters waived all of his causation objections
because he did not timely assert them in the trial court. Texas Civil Practice
and Remedies Code, section 74.351(a) provides:
6
In a health care liability claim, a claimant shall, not later than the
120th day after the date the original petition was filed, serve on
each party or the party’s attorney one or more expert reports, with
a curriculum vitae of each expert listed in the report for each
physician or health care provider against whom a liability claim is
asserted. . . . Each defendant physician or health care provider
whose conduct is implicated in a report must file and serve any
objection to the sufficiency of the report not later than the 21st
day after the date it was served, failing which all objections are
waived.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(a) (emphasis added); see also
Maris v. Hendricks, 262 S.W.3d 379, 385 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008, pet.
denied) (holding objection to sufficiency of chapter 74 expert report was waived
because it was not asserted within the statutory twenty-one-day time period).
Dr. Walters concedes that he was required to object to Dr. Byrne’s report
within the statutory twenty-one-day time period; Dr. Walters explained at oral
argument that the objection asserted in his answer that “Defendants object to
the sufficiency of the report/correspondence and curriculum vitae of Dr. Byrne
in accordance with Chapter 74 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code”
impliedly included an objection to every statutory element of an expert report.
Thus, Dr. Walters claims that he did timely assert his causation objection.
We cannot agree.