COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Crim. App. 2003), cert. denied , 541 U.S. 974 (2004).
IV. Article 38.22 Applies Only to Statements Made
While in Custodial Interrogation
In his only issue, Ford argues that the trial court erred by admitting his oral confession because it did not comply with the requirements of article 38.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. The State responds that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by overruling Ford’s motion to suppress because Ford was neither in custody nor under interrogation when he made the statements at issue.
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.22, section 3(a)(1) states that “[n]o oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless: (1) an electronic recording, which may include motion picture, video tape, or other visual recording, is made of the statement.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22 (Vernon 2005).