United States Court of Appeals
[…] the other benefits under the nonprofits’ health plans.15 The
separate payments can be limited to the same provider net‐
work as the other plan benefits.16 The end result is that the
instead require a simpler method of providing direct payments for con‐
traceptive services.” (emphasis added)).
13 78 Fed. Reg. 39876 (“As the payments at issue derive solely from a
federal regulatory requirement, not a health insurance policy, they do
not implicate issues such as issuer licensing and product approval re‐
quirements under state law … ”).
14 45 C.F.R. § 147.131(c)(2)(i)(B) (insurers must “[p]rovide separate
payments for any contraceptive services … for plan participants and
beneficiaries for so long as they remain enrolled in the plan.”); 29 C.F.R.
§ 2590.715–2713A(c)(2)(i)(B) (identical regulatory requirements for
TPAs).
15 78 Fed. Reg. 39881 (“The notice [regarding the provision of contra‐
ceptive services] must be provided contemporaneous with (to the extent