2015 IL App (2d) 140618
[…] communication.
¶ 60 Respondents note that, similarly, Campobello does not limit statements under the clergy-
penitent privilege to those regarding the communicant’s own conduct. See Campobello, 348 Ill.
App. 3d at 636. We do not disagree. Campobello does not limit the statements to the
communicant’s own conduct, but the statements are still limited to those that are confessional.
Id. at 635. If the statement is not of such character, then it is, by statutory definition, outside of
the clergy-penitent privilege. See 735 ILCS 5/8-803 (West 2012) (prohibiting the disclosure of
- 23 -
2015 IL App (2d) 140618
“a confession or admission made to [the clergy member] in his or her professional character or as
a spiritual advisor”). Here, the writer sought guidance not for a spiritual matter or a matter of
conscience but in the writer’s capacity as a volunteer with the responsibility of monitoring the
participants in one of the parish’s religious-education programs. It is not the fact that the