2015 IL App (2d) 140618
[…] section 2-619, respondents argued below that, if the trial court determined that the Rule 224
petition adequately stated a claim of defamation, the affirmative defense of clergy-penitent
privilege would nevertheless defeat the petition. While respondents did not clearly denominate
their motion to dismiss as a section 2-619.1 combined motion (735 ILCS 5/2-619.1 (West 2012)
- 19 -
2015 IL App (2d) 140618
(allowing for the promulgation of sections 2-615 and 2-619 motions to dismiss in the same
motion so long as they are clearly separate)), they otherwise complied with the requirements of a
section 2-619.1 combined motion, so we may and we will consider their contentions on the
clergy-penitent privilege.
¶ 52 Section 8-803 of the Code codifies the clergy-penitent privilege:
“A clergyman or practitioner of any religious denomination accredited by the religious
body to which he or she belongs, shall not be compelled to disclose in any court, or to
any administrative board or agency, or to any public officer, a confession or admission
made to him or her in his or her professional character or as a spiritual advisor in the
course of the discipline enjoined by the rules or practices of such religious body or of the
religion which he or she professes, nor be compelled to divulge any information which
has been obtained by him or her in such professional character or as such spiritual
advisor.” 735 ILCS 5/8-803 (West 2012).
¶ 53 In order to properly invoke an evidentiary privilege, the party asserting the privilege must
establish all of the privilege’s necessary elements. People v. Thomas, 2014 IL App (2d) 121001,
¶ 94. The clergy-penitent privilege “extends only to information that an individual conveys in
the course of making an admission or confession to a clergy member in his capacity as spiritual
counselor.” People v. Campobello, 348 Ill. App. 3d 619, 634 (2004). This court has noted that
a clergy member’s “professional character” is no broader than his or her role as a “spiritual
advisor” under section 8-803. Id. This is demonstrated through a close reading of section 8-803.
The first clause of section 8-803 accords protection to any “confession” or “admission” made to
a clergy member “in his or her professional character or as a spiritual advisor in the course of the
discipline enjoined by the rules or practices of [the] religious body or of the religion which [the
clergy member] professes.” 735 ILCS 5/8-803 (West 2012). Even though “professional
- 20 -
2015 IL App (2d) 140618
character” and “spiritual advisor” are linked disjunctively, the requirement that a “confession” or