J-E02005-15
[…] -2-
J-E02005-15
Grow’s sentence and thus is appealable as of right. Commonwealth v.
Ausberry, 891 A.2d 752, 754 (Pa. Super. 2006). Our standard of review is
de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Gutierrez,
969 A.2d 584, 592 (Pa. Super. 2009).
In considering a question of statutory construction, we are
guided by the sound and settled principles set forth in the
Statutory Construction Act, including the primary maxim that the
object of statutory construction is to ascertain and effectuate
legislative intent. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). In pursuing that end, we
are mindful that “[w]hen the words of a statute are clear
and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be
disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” 1
Pa.C.S. § 1921(b). Indeed, “[a]s a general rule, the best
indication of legislative intent is the plain language of a
statute.” In reading the plain language, “[w]ords and phrases
shall be construed according to rules of grammar and according