J-E02005-15
[…] 7
In its argument that section 3803(a) and (b) contain conflicting provisions
and that our reading of the statute in Musau creates absurdities, the
Commonwealth discusses a situation that is outside the facts of the present
dispute. The Commonwealth notes that under our interpretation that section
3803(b) is subordinated to section 3803(a), a second DUI offense with
refusal is graded as a first-degree misdemeanor, and if this interpretation
were extended, a third DUI offense with refusal would be graded as a
second-degree misdemeanor based upon the terms of section 3803(a)(2)
(individual with “more than one prior offense commits a misdemeanor of the
second degree.”). Unlike the instant matter, in which the provisions at issue
do not directly conflict, however, a third DUI offense with refusal would
present a direct conflict between provisions: section 3803(a)(2) specifies
second-degree grading for a third offense with refusal, while section