AT AUSTIN
[…] judgment. Rule 329b allowed judgments to be afforded finality as though the court's term had
expired.
4. Rule 329b contemplates that the signing of a judgment commences the timetable
calculating the expiration of the trial court's plenary jurisdiction. If the filing of a
judgment were to trigger that jurisdiction, a judgment creditor could effectively control
jurisdiction. A judgment creditor's delay in filing a foreign judgment in this state
presumably would also extend the Texas court's plenary jurisdiction. This result seems
incongruent with Rule 329b's purported objective of promoting the finality of judgments.
5. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 55.509(1) (West Supp. 1991) provides the following: If, within 30 days after the date the foreign judgment is recorded, the
judgment debtor files an action contesting the jurisdiction of the court
which entered the foreign judgment or the validity of the foreign judgment
and records a lis pendens directed toward the foreign judgment, the court
shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment and the judgment lien upon
the filing of the action by the judgment debtor.
6. This Act applies to the judgments of foreign countries. By definition, it is
inapplicable to the judgments of the American states. Id. at § 36.001-002. Interestingly,
the Uniform Foreign Judgments Act defines "foreign judgment" as "a judgment, decree, or