Marvin Carter v. Thomas Franklin Shannon
[…] We overrule appellants' factual sufficiency points in these regards.

By their seventh group of points, appellants complain of the court's refusal to allow them to offer proof of the Shannons' alleged failure to give proper notice of their claim. They also contend that the court erred in refusing to grant their plea in abatement urged for the same reason and in refusing to submit a jury question seeking a jury resolution of the proper notice issue. DTPA § 17.505(a) required the Shannons to send appellants notice of their claim before filing suit. That section provides, in relevant part:





As a prerequisite to filing a suit seeking damages under Subdivision (1) of Subsection (b) of Section 17.50 of this subchapter against any person, a consumer shall give written notice to the person at least 60 days before filing the suit advising the person in reasonable detail of the consumer's specific complaint and the amount of actual damages and expenses, including attorneys' fees, if any, reasonably incurred by the consumer in asserting the claim against the defendant.



On July 6, 1987, the Shannons' attorney sent appellants a letter specifically advising them that the Shannons considered Mr.