Jesse Louis Gardner v. State
[…] State, 499 S.W.2d 662, 663-64 (Tex. Crim. App. 1973). Chapter fourteen of the Code of Criminal Procedure governs the exclusive situations in which a police officer may make an arrest without first obtaining an arrest warrant. Wilson v. State, 621 S.W.2d 799, 803-04 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981). Article 14.03(a)(1) permits a peace officer to arrest "persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony or breach of the peace, or threaten, or are about to commit some offense against the laws." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03(a)(1) (Supp. 1992) (emphasis added). Article 14.04 permits a warrantless arrest "[w]here it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to pursue a warrant." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.04 (1977) (emphasis added).