Jesse Louis Gardner v. State
[…] As a general rule, a police officer must obtain an arrest warrant before taking someone into custody. Dejarnette v. State, 732 S.W.2d 346, 349 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987); Honeycutt v. State, 499 S.W.2d 662, 663-64 (Tex. Crim. App. 1973). Chapter fourteen of the Code of Criminal Procedure governs the exclusive situations in which a police officer may make an arrest without first obtaining an arrest warrant. Wilson v. State, 621 S.W.2d 799, 803-04 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981). Article 14.03(a)(1) permits a peace officer to arrest "persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony or breach of the peace, or threaten, or are about to commit some offense against the laws." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03(a)(1) (Supp. 1992) (emphasis added).