AT AUSTIN
[…] Appellant points to five indictments returned against him, three for aggravated sexual assault, one for aggravated kidnapping and one for escape. Except for the indictment charging the offense of escape, appellant asserts that all offenses are part of one criminal episode involving the victim.
It is undisputed that the indictment charging kidnapping and sexual assaults arose out of one criminal episode and evidence of all the offenses was admissible in the instant cause as part of the res gestae of the offense.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 3.02 (1974) provides in pertinent part:
(a) A defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode.
(b) When a single criminal action is based on more than one charging instrument within the jurisdiction of the trial court, the state shall file written notice of the action not less than 30 days prior to the trial. (Emphasis added).
Consolidation of offenses and joinder of offenses arising out of the same criminal episode is permissive. Stevens v. State, 667 S.W.2d 534, 537 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984). To accomplish consolidation of two or more offenses arising from the same criminal episode, the State must file written notice as required by subsection (b) of section 3.02. McCullen v. State, 659 S.W.2d 455, 458 (Tex.