Ronald Sorrells v. State
[…] Crim. App. 1980). Nothing is presented for review.

In any event, the error, if any, is harmless. Tex. R. App. P. Ann. 81(b)(2) (Supp. 1991). The testimony elicited by the question to which appellant finally objected was that Duty was not wearing a bullet proof vest. We conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that this testimony did not contribute to appellant's conviction or punishment. Appellant's first point of error is overruled.

In his second point of error, appellant asserts the trial court committed reversible error because it violated Tex. Code Crim. P. Ann. art. 36.27. Article 36.27 provides in pertinent part:



When the jury wishes to communicate with the court, it shall so notify the sheriff, who shall inform the court thereof. Any communication relative to the cause must be written, prepared by the foreman and shall be submitted to the court through the bailiff. The court shall answer any such communication in writing, and before giving such answer to the jury shall use reasonable diligence to secure the presence of the defendant and his counsel, and shall first submit the question and also submit his answer to the same to the defendant or his counsel or objections and exceptions, in the same manner as any other written instructions are submitted to such counsel, before the court gives such answer to the jury, but if he is unable to secure the presence of the defendant and his counsel, then he shall proceed to answer the same as he deems proper. The written instruction or answer to the communication shall be read in open court unless expressly waived by the defendant.



Tex. Code Crim. P. Ann. art. 36.27 (Vernon 1981).

During its deliberations, the jury sent a note to the court. After the court received this note the record reflects that the following occurred:



All right, we'll reconvene at this time, outside the presence of the jury.