Jeffrey Leo Leggett v. State
[…] State, 524 S.W.2d 292, 293-94 (Tex. Crim. App. 1975). The third point of error is overruled. Appellant has not sustained his burden under the Duffy standard.

Point of error nine alleges that the trial court erred in improperly granting a motion to appoint a special prosecutor. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.07(a) (West 1979). Appellant argues that the motion did not reflect that the district attorney was disqualified to act in the case, or that he would be absent from the district, or unable to perform his duties or that there was no attorney to represent the State, as required by article 2.07(a).

The State relies upon section (b-1) of article 2.07 which provides: "An attorney for the state who is not disqualified to act may request the court to permit him to recuse himself in a case for good cause and upon approval by the court is disqualified." The motion requested the appointment of Charlotte Harris, former first assistant district attorney, as special prosecutor. Harris had previously spent a "great number" of hours in the investigation of the charges against appellant.