Roy Rios v. State
[…] Appellant urges two points of error. First, appellant advances the contention that section 30.05 of the Texas Penal Code defining the offense of criminal trespass is unconstitutionally vague as applied to him. Second, appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the conviction. We will sustain the second point of error, reverse the conviction and order an acquittal. We do not reach the constitutional question.

Section 30.05 of the Texas Penal Code (criminal trespass) provides:





(a) A person commits an offense if he enters or remains on property or in a building of another without effective consent and he:



(1) had notice that the entry was forbidden; or



(2) received notice to depart but failed to do so.



(b) For purposes of this section:



(1) "Entry" means the intrusion of the entire body.



(2) "Notice" means:



(A) oral or written communication by the owner or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner;



(B) fencing or other enclosure obviously designed to exclude intruders or to contain livestock; or