AT AUSTIN
[…] When the Committee failed to expressly reject the plan within thirty days, the plan was deemed approved. (3)
In its first two points of error, Balcones argues that the trial court erred in failing to award attorney's fees and costs under Property Code section 5.006 and Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 131. Balcones does not complain of the trial court's findings of fact on appeal. Instead, Balcones argues that, based on finding number four and conclusion number two, it is entitled to an award of attorney's fees and costs.
Balcones' claim for attorney's fees is based upon section 5.006(a) of the Property Code which provides:
In an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney's fees in addition to the party's costs and claim.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.006(a) (West 1984) (emphasis added). This section has been construed to provide a mandatory award to a prevailing plaintiff. Nelson v. Jordan, 663 S.W.2d 82, 88 (Tex. App.--Austin 1983, writ ref'd n.r.e.); Inwood N. Homeowners' Ass'n, Inc. v.