STANLEY V. POWERS AND MICHELE POWERS,
[…] Accordingly, we overrule the tenants' first and second points of error.
In their third point of error, the tenants contend the trial court erred in granting summary judgment because the Powers' violation of smoke-detector requirements in a municipal ordinance constitutes negligence per se independent of the Code.
The Powers argue that the municipal ordinance, by its terms, did not apply to the dwelling unit in question and, in any event, the Code preempted the ordinance and any common-law duty to install smoke detectors.
The applicable version of section 92.252 of the Code states as follows:
The duties of a landlord and the remedies of a tenant under this subchapter are in lieu of common law, other statutory law, and local ordinances regarding a residential landlord's duty to install, inspect, or repair a smoke detector in a dwelling unit. However, this subchapter does not:
(1) affect a local ordinance adopted before September 1, 1981, that requires landlords to install smoke detectors in new or remodeled dwelling units before September 1, 1981, if the ordinance conforms with or is amended to conform with this subchapter;
(2) otherwise limit or prevent adoption of a local ordinance relating to building or housing codes or prevent the adoption of a local ordinance that conforms to this subchapter but which contains additional enforcement provisions.
Act of June 19, 1983, 68th Leg., R.S., ch. 576, § 92.252, 1983 Tex. Gen. Laws 3475, 3649 (Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 92.252, since amended) (emphasis added).
The tenants do not attempt to apply any enforcement provision of the local ordinance.