Michael R. Williford v. State
[…] Appellant asserts two points of error, contending that: (1) the trial court erred in admitting hearsay testimony; and (2) the trial court erred in admitting into evidence the videotape of appellant having sex with his wife. We will overrule appellant's points of error and affirm the judgment of the trial court.

In his first point of error, appellant urges that the court erred in admitting the testimony of the witness, Sandy Evans, in that her testimony did not come under the hearsay exception contemplated by Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072 (West Supp. 1993). To come within the ambit of article 38.072, the offense must have been committed against a child twelve years of age or younger, is applicable "only to statements that describe the alleged offense" and is restricted to "the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child made a statement about the offense." Id. at § 2(a) & § 2(a)(2). Appellant contends that Evans is not the outcry witness since the victim told her mother and her third grade teacher about the offense prior to making a statement to child abuse investigator Evans of the Texas Department of Human Services (D.H.S.).