AT AUSTIN
[…] NO. 92-119-K277, HONORABLE JOHN R. CARTER, JUDGE PRESIDING
PER CURIAM
On December 6, 1989, appellant robbed a Georgetown convenience store clerk at gunpoint. After hearing this evidence, a jury found appellant guilty of aggravated robbery and assessed punishment at imprisonment for ninety-nine years. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.03 (West Supp. 1993).
In his first point of error, appellant contends that the indictment should have been dismissed for noncompliance with the Interstate Agreement on Detainers (IAD). Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 51.14 (West 1979). Under article III(a) of the IAD, a prisoner against whom a detainer has been lodged based on an untried indictment "shall be brought to trial within 180 days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment." The record in this cause reflects that appellant left Texas after the robbery and went to California, where he was later convicted for murder. A detainer based on the untried aggravated robbery indictment was lodged against appellant by Williamson County while he was imprisoned in California.