Jesse A. Rivera v. State
[…] Rodriguez v. State, 549 S.W.2d 747, 749 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977).





In the instant case, appellant was found in the recent, unexplained possession of the scissors and brown clock radio taken in the burglary of the Mission Beauty Shop. The inference from this possession is that appellant committed the burglary and the theft of the scissors and radio as alleged. The State saw fit to draft the indictment for burglary of a building under the terms of section 30.02(a)(3) of the Texas Penal Code ("enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony or theft"). Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.02(a)(3) (West 1989). Thus, the State cast upon itself a greater burden than if the offense had been charged in the terms of section 30.02(a)(1) ("with intent to commit a felony or theft"). Cf. DeVaughn v. State, 749 S.W.2d 62 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988).