Ex Parte: Richard Partaka, A/K/A Richard Tesmer
[…] IN THE COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT OF TEXAS,

AT AUSTIN





NO. 3-93-019-CR



EX PARTE: RICHARD PARTAKA,

a/k/a RICHARD TESMER,

APPELLANT







FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF TRAVIS COUNTY, 299TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

NO. 0925970, HONORABLE JON N. WISSER, JUDGE PRESIDING







PER CURIAM

This is an appeal from an order of the district court denying relief on appellant's writ of habeas corpus. Tex. R. App. P. 44. Appellant seeks to prevent his extradition to Nebraska.

In his only point of error, appellant contends that his continued confinement violates 18 U.S.C. § 3182 (1988). This statute reads:





Whenever the executive authority of any State . . . demands any person as a fugitive from justice, . . . the executive authority of the State . . . to which such person has fled shall cause him to be arrested and secured, and notify the executive authority making such demand, or the agent of such authority appointed to receive the fugitive, and shall cause the fugitive to be delivered to such agent when he shall appear. If no such agent appears within thirty days from the time of the arrest, the prisoner may be discharged.





Appellant argues that the last sentence of the statute, despite its wording, requires that the prisoner be discharged if he is not delivered to an agent of the demanding state within thirty days following the issuance of the governor's warrant.