AT AUSTIN
[…] We overrule appellant's points of error and affirm the judgment of the trial court.
We address appellant's second point of error challenging the sufficiency of the evidence at the outset, in order that a review of the factual background may lend clarity to our analysis of appellant's other points of error. Specifically, appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the jury's finding that appellant placed anyone in fear of imminent bodily injury or death. Section 29.02(a)(2) provides that a person commits the offense of robbery if, in the course of committing theft, and with the intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he "intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death."
Kevin Houston, an employee at the Circle K convenience store in Del Valle, testified that during the early morning hours of July 16, 1990, appellant came to the counter where Houston was standing and said, "This is a robbery."