NO. 3-93-124-CV
[…] See Texas Monthly, Inc. v. Bullock, 489 U.S. 1, 8 (1989). However, we limit this facial challenge to the newspaper exemption as it operates with electronic data retrieval services under section 151.0038(2). We do not consider a facial challenge to the newspaper exemption as it operates with an information service defined in subsection (1) as furnishing general or specialized information.
Reuters argues in its ninth and tenth points of error that the Tax Code precludes consideration of its claims under section 151.0038(2). Section 112.053 of the Tax Code states that issues in a protest suit are "limited to those arising from the reasons expressed in the written protest as originally filed." Tax Code § 112.053. Reuters' protest letter attacks the constitutionality of subsection (1), not subsection (2). Reuters concludes that the State cannot argue the applicability of section 151.0038(2), relying on Nu-Way Oil Co. v. Bullock, 546 S.W.2d 336 (Tex. Civ. App.--Austin 1976, no writ).