NO. 3-93-124-CV
[…] In light of this framework, we first review the challenge to the tax scheme under the federal and state free speech provisions.
A. Freedom of Speech
In its first four points of error, Reuters argues that the tax provisions are unconstitutional on their face and as applied to Reuters under the state and federal free speech provisions. The First Amendment, as incorporated by the Fourteenth Amendment, prohibits the states from making laws that abridge the freedom of speech or press. U.S. Const. amend. I, XIV. Article I, § 8 of the Texas Constitution provides in part:
Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press.
Tex. Const. art. I, § 8. In some respects, Article I, § 8 is broader than the First Amendment. Davenport v. Garcia, 834 S.W.2d 4, 8 (Tex. 1992). Regardless, Article I, § 8 provides at least the minimum safeguards afforded by the First Amendment.