NO. 3-93-124-CV
[…] Under the Fourteenth Amendment, because Reuters' freedom of speech is not infringed, the equal protection challenge is reviewed under the rational basis test. (13) See Regan, 461 U.S. at 548 (declining to apply strict scrutiny review under equal protection analysis to tax classification after concluding that First Amendment rights were not violated); Hearst, 461 N.W.2d at 305. Reuters argues, however, that Article I, § 3 of the Texas Constitution requires strict scrutiny review in this context because the language in Article I, § 3 is broader than the Fourteenth Amendment. Article I, § 3 provides: "All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services." (14) Thus, Reuters contends, even if strict scrutiny is inappropriate under the First Amendment, it is appropriate under Article I, § 3.
Under Article I, § 3, the level of review under equal protection depends on whether a fundamental right, such as freedom of speech, has been infringed.