NO. 3-93-124-CV
[…] See Leathers, 499 U.S. at 444. Reuters argues that Article I, § 8 is broader because it prohibits tax laws that, as applied, discriminate among members of the press whether of the same medium or different media. Reuters essentially argues that unequal taxation of different members of the media based on format requires strict-scrutiny review under Article I, § 8.
The Texas Supreme Court has held that, in some respects, our state's free speech clause is broader than the First Amendment. Ex parte Tucci, 859 S.W.2d 1, 5 (Tex. 1993); Davenport, 834 S.W.2d at 8. Article I, § 8 provides:
Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write, or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press. In prosecutions for the publications of papers, investigating the conduct of officers, or men in public capacity, or when the matter published is proper for public information, the truth thereof may be given in evidence. And in all indictments for libels, the jury shall have the right to determine the law and the facts, under the direction of the court, as in other cases.
The language of Article I, § 8 is broader than the First Amendment. It grants an affirmative right to individuals to speak, write, or publish their opinions, but holds the speaker responsible for the abuse of this privilege.