NO. 3-93-124-CV
[…] (3) Reuters argues that it was taxed under subsection (1). Both parties agree that Reuters conceded at the administrative hearing that it fell within the definition of information services under subsection (1). The State argues, however, that while Reuters may fall under subsection (1), it also falls under subsection (2) as an electronic data retrieval service.
The Comptroller's decision attached to Reuters' original petition does not expressly state under which provision Reuters was taxed; however, the Comptroller notes that Reuters
does not challenge the constitutionality of Section 151.0038 of the Texas Tax Code which defines "information service", as it pertains here, to mean "furnishing general or specialized news or other current information, including financial information. . . ." Indeed, the Petitioner concedes that its operations come within these Statutory provisions.