AT AUSTIN
[…] T.O. Stanley Boot Co. v. Bank of El Paso, 847 S.W.2d 218, 222 (Tex. 1992).
3. 3 Texas Rule of Civil Evidence 1003, Admissibility of Duplicates, provides:
A duplicate is admissible to the same extent as an original unless (1) a question is raised as to the authenticity of the original or (2) in the circumstances it would be unfair to admit the duplicate in lieu of the original.
Texas Local Gov't Code Ann. § 191.007 (West Supp. 1994) provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A legal paper presented to a county clerk for filing or for recording must meet the requirements prescribed by Subsections (b) through (g). . . .
(f) All photostats, photocopies, and other types of reproduction must have black printing, typing, or handwriting on a white background, commonly known as positive prints.