wastman2
[…] In light of this evidence, it seems clear that the legislature did not consider its amendments to be more than a minor change and certainly had no intention of adopting any particular court of civil appeals' interpretation.

More persuasive than the lack of legislative history supporting Waste Management's position is the fact that the language of the SWDA indicates that the TNRCC possesses the authority to regulate the transportation of solid waste for environmental purposes rather than for purposes of preserving highways or regulating trucking. Subsection 361.002(a) of the SWDA provides that "[i]t is the state's policy and the purpose of this chapter to safeguard the health, welfare, and physical property of the people and to protect the environment by controlling the management of solid waste . . . ." SWDA § 361.002(a) (West 1992) (emphasis added). Subsection 361.011(c) provides that "[the TNRCC] shall accomplish the purposes of this chapter by controlling all aspects of the management of municipal solid waste," SWDA § 361.011(c) (West 1992) (emphasis added).