wastman2
[…] Subsection 361.002(a) of the SWDA provides that "[i]t is the state's policy and the purpose of this chapter to safeguard the health, welfare, and physical property of the people and to protect the environment by controlling the management of solid waste . . . ." SWDA § 361.002(a) (West 1992) (emphasis added). Subsection 361.011(c) provides that "[the TNRCC] shall accomplish the purposes of this chapter by controlling all aspects of the management of municipal solid waste," SWDA § 361.011(c) (West 1992) (emphasis added). Finally, subsection 361.017(b) provides that "[the TNRCC] shall accomplish the purposes of this chapter by controlling all aspects of the management of industrial solid waste . . . ." SWDA § 361.017(b) (West 1992) (emphasis added).