AT AUSTIN
[…] Fairfield v. State, 610 S.W.2d 771, 779 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981); Edwards v. State, 427 S.W.2d 629, 636 (Tex. Crim. App. 1968). It is only necessary to prove venue by a preponderance of evidence. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 13.17 (West 1977); Cunningham v. State, 848 S.W.2d 898, 902 n.1 (Tex. App.--Corpus Christi 1993, pet. ref'd). Venue may be established by direct or circumstantial evidence. Edwards, 427 S.W.2d at 636; Gill v. State, 646 S.W.2d 532, 533 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1982, no pet.). Article 13.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides: "If a person receives an injury in one county and dies in another by reason of such injury, the offender may be prosecuted in the county where the injury was received or where the death occurred, or in the county where the dead body is found." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 13.07 (West 1937) (emphasis supplied). The county in which the murder victim's body is found is a proper venue for a murder trial. Boyle v. State, 820 S.W.2d 122, 140 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989), cert. denied, 112 S. Ct. 1297 (1992).