AT AUSTIN
[…] A disposition hearing immediately followed to determine if J. C. should be dismissed, placed on probation, or sent to the Texas Youth Commission. See Family Code § 54.04(c),(d). J. C.'s mother and his juvenile probation officer testified at the hearing. In addition, the trial court admitted into evidence a social history and recommendation report by the Bell County Juvenile Probation Department.
After the disposition hearing, the trial court committed J. C. to the Texas Youth Commission. Commitment to the Commission requires compliance with Family Code section 54.04(i). Section 54.04(i) requires a determination in the written order that: (1) it is in the child's best interests to be placed outside the child's home; (2) reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for the child's removal from the home and to make it possible for the child to return to the child's home; and (3) the child, in the child's home, cannot be provided the quality of care and level of support and supervision that the child needs to meet the conditions of probation. Family Code § 54.04(i). The trial court made these necessary findings in its order.
J. C. does not challenge these findings in the written order or the sufficiency of the evidence supporting them.